Archive for August, 2013

More De Garde + Bottleshare

Release of Mulligan in bottles happened on Thursday, so I dropped in really quick before heading over to a bottleshare.

IMAG3446

Bottle of Mulligan on the left, Cranberry Bu Weisse on the right. I think batch 1 is better, but this new batch is still phenomenal.

Onwards to BeerMongers!

IMAG3447

Kuhnhenn Raspberry Eisbock: Way to start a tasting with the sweetest beer here you idiot. Ugh. It was tasty though, just too sweet for me.

IMAG3448

Bruery Bottleworks XII: WHERE ARE THE RASPBERRIES?! Other than that, tasty. B

IMAG3450

Hill Farmstead Birth of Tragedy: Just as good as always, the 8 months that this has been aging has really brought the coffee forward. I can taste it now! A

IMAG3451

More bottles arrived shortly after this was taken. Gotta love Thursdays?

IMAG3452

Fantome Extra Sour: A Fantome beer that doesn’t remind me of bacon?! WHAT?!  A

IMAG3453

Cantillon Gueuze 100% Lambic Bio: Always tasty. I was surprised how much better this beer was in comparison to the 375 ml bottles that I have opened in the past. A-/A

IMAG3454

Hangar 24 Bourbon Cru: Not bad, but nothing really special. B

IMAG3455

Dystopia is very generic.

IMAG3457

HOLY SHIT WHALES!!!!

Southampton Black Raspberry Lambic: Really damn good. Very savory for a raspberry sour (I wouldn’t call this one a lambic). Nice dry finish too. It trades ridiculously high, too high for what it taste like…..but we all know that taste doesn’t correlate to trade value. A+

IMAG3458

Crooked Stave Surette Reserva: Meh. C

IMAG3459

Crooked Stave Petite Sour with Hibiscus & Cinnamon: I love this beer. Too bad I don’t have any left. A-

IMAG3460

Goose Island King Henry: This beer has certainly dropped off a bit, but given that, it’s still quite good. I also think the original price sticker is a nice touch! B+/A-

IMAG3461

Upright Blend Love 2012: This is aging better than the newer, 2013 version. I love this beer. Shame to think that my last bottle is going to Guatemala. A

IMAG3462

Surly Darkness: This is what Dark Lord wants to be. A-

IMAG3463

Revolution 3 Year Beer: LOTS of rum in this one. B+

IMAG3464

Crooked Stave Origins: Very tasty, but I wish the label said, “Grand Cru” on it. A-

IMAG3465

Upright Lactovasilios: Not doing bad at all. I wish it was more sour though. B+/A-

Advertisements

Arthur comes in Blue?!

Yep, once it’s old enough!

IMAG3434

Very tasty, but not a whole lot better than regular Arthur.

More De Garde

Hmmm, for some reason this batch of Italian Plum De Say wasn’t as good as the last one. Still awesome though.

IMAG3415

Wildwood + Brews for New Avenues = Success

Wildwood hosted a 5 course appetizer paired with beer as a thank you to those who purchased VIP tickets to Brews for New Avenues. Cost: $35. ROI: Over 9000.

IMAG3421

Solid menu…now let’s get started!

IMAG3422

Westy Blonde + Steak Tartare: Best paring of the day

IMAG3423

That cheese was super funky. My Asian genes could barely handle dank lump of awesome.

IMAG3424

These look good too….

IMAG3425

The pork rillettes were laced with magic. They were absurdly good!

IMAG3426

Ceviche + Barrel Aged Flora Rustica: I will take any and every excuse to drink this beer. Having food be the excuse is a pretty good way to go.

IMAG3427

Duck Confit + Westy 8: Duck confit is always good, and I think Westy 8 is better than Westy 12

IMAG3428

The CHEESE.

IMAG3429

Lineup of bottles. You know the beer is good when the Cantillon is not the best one.

IMAG3430

Ithaca Brute: Beer is aging well, might continue to do well for another year or so.

IMG_1471

All in all, successful event! Thanks New Avenues for Youth!

Emelie

IMAG3412

Commons is killin’ it.

I love beer.

IMAG3407

Two trades came in today. Solid haul! I’m really intrigued by the two beers on the right…they are kombucha beers?

Brews for New Avenues VIP Tasting

As a thank you to those who bought VIP tickets, Brews for New Avenues and Commons Brewing hosted a bottle share. It was really nice to see so many familiar faces while trying a bunch of different beers.

IMAG3385

Hell yes.

IMAG3377 IMAG3378

Food was catered by Lardo, one of the best sandwich places in town. I destroyed that porchetta.

IMAG3397

Many of these were consumed by me. MANY.

And now…the beer photos:

IMAG3375 IMAG3379 IMAG3380 IMAG3381 IMAG3384 IMAG3386 IMAG3387 IMAG3388 IMAG3389 IMAG3390 IMAG3392 IMAG3393 IMAG3394 IMAG3395 IMAG3398 IMAG3399 IMAG3400 IMAG3401 IMAG3402 IMAG3405

FINAL DAMAGE!

IMAG3403