Archive for October, 2016

Hogging some Other Half

 20161019_221940

Other Half’s Double Mosaic Dream is a new tick for me, and it’s absolutely delicious. Thanks to my friend Jason for bringing me a can all the way from Brooklyn!!!

Advertisements

Beer Beer Beer Beer Beer

dsc_21381 dsc_21361 dsc_21371

American Solera Rampage

A friend in Oklahoma sent me a box of American Solera beers, so of course I had to have some buddies over so we can try them all in rapid succession with destroyed palates and then pass judgement. It’s just how it works.

20161015_231917

de Garde Oude Desay: Warm-up beer, and it’s really tasty.

20161015_233400

20161016_000524

20161016_001450

20161015_234611

20161016_002606

Of all the American Solera beers the cherry sour was my favorite. I’m going to have to keep an eye out for these guys in the future. They do great work!

20161016_004011

Oh that’s right, I opened this too.

20161016_005724

Oh damn, and this one as well. Such is that drunken beer geek life. No wonder why I felt like crap the next day.

Not beer, but at a beer event!

Alchemeat at Culmination Brewing, not the worst way to spend my afternoon.

20161015_153908

Then I went and got some sushi…

14362586_10157486539170578_2131055368412308766_o 14362672_10157486539570578_7680910505058284800_o 14379892_10157486540105578_6286138372184068173_o 14409446_10157486539350578_3437952477487590066_o 14424940_10157486540510578_7329894825950470804_o

Goodbye Beers

Sadly said goodbye to some friends who moved back to Boston the other day. Since they are both beer geeks we did the whole bottle share thingy before hitting a few bars.

20161006_211755

Yeah, this beer is weird. Not recommended.

20161014_233143

Holy Mountain Guava Table: Smells like poop, tastes amazing. Like funky guava juice. I need to go and get some of that Hawaiian guava juice sometime.

20161014_225146

Fucking mead.

20161014_223259

Yep, the blend of Broken Truck No. 2 and Leaner is greater than the sum of their parts. Look at the girl in the background dance because it’s so good. She can barely contain herself! ALL IN THE NAME OF SCIENCE!

20161014_221826

Leaner is pretty good on it’s own too.

20161014_222017

Meanwhile….someone didn’t want to hang out with us.

20161014_210936

Cigar City Marshal Zhukov: God this stuff is good. They should barrel age all of it.

20161014_213722

Goose Island Proprietors 2014: Don’t mind the judging lady in the background. She’s just hating. This beer is incredible now, with the cinnamon nicely integrated into the bourbon character of the base beer. I don’t know how much longer this beer can age, but if you have one, drink it now!

20161013_222135

Why good morning to you back! Mmmmmmmm

20161013_220621

I honestly can’t remember what this one was like….sorry.

20161013_215605

Cellarmaker The Glow: Baby Hill Farmstead Abner?!

20161013_205553

Sante Adairius Saison Bernice: well this beer is just terrible, which is why I drink it all the time.

20161013_204348

Yeah….don’t remember this one either.

God Damn Midwest Whales.

20161006_213614

Perennial Abraxas: Tasty, but pretty expensive…. could use some barrel aging.

20161006_215554

Perennial Barrel Aged Abraxas: Oh well hi there, you took an arm, a leg, and one testicle to land. Thank god I wasn’t the one to trade for this beer. I would say it wasn’t worth it due to the sheer quantity of delicious beer that was needed to get this, but this beer is basically the perfect adjunct stout with peppers. Dammit Perennial, I hate you.

Just something I saw.

20161008_145448